Menu
IMG

Privacy Policy

Your Data

At Cerda Planning we respect your rights to control your personal data. Our principle guidelines are simple: We will be clear about the data we collect and why. Your data is protected by us. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties. The prime purpose of collecting your data is to improve your experience with Cerda Planning

Your right to privacy is very important to us and we recognise that, when we collect, use, or store your personal data, you should be able to trust us to act in a responsible manner. This Privacy Policy tells you what you can expect when we process your data, and what your rights are.

Why we collect data

We primarily offer services to business and local authorities with planning, development and environmental issues which surround a building project, and as such we collect data relating to those services.

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, phone number, address and email address; for instance, when you want to learn more about Cerda Planning Services, when you enter a contract with us or supply information to us through the various means set out below.

In order to provide these services we must collect and use data about the people we provide services to. Data is also collected and used where we have a statutory duty to do so.

How we collect data

Your data may be collected in various ways, including:

  • Verbally
  • Paper
  • Telephone
  • Email
  • Online forms
  • Website cookies

Data may be collected directly from you or data about you may be gathered from other sources, and we may need to ask other agencies or organisations for relevant data about you to fulfil our legal responsibilities or to provide services.

Data we obtain will be captured and stored in our systems for the purpose(s) specified.

Managing personal data

Cerda Planning is responsible for managing the information we hold and we recognise that this information is important to you. We take our responsibilities seriously and use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the legal requirements set out by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal duty to do the same and has a set of data protection clauses included in their contract.

Any organisations that process personal information on or behalf of Cerda Planning, or with whom we share information also has the same legal obligation to comply with GDPR and will have a set of data protection clauses included in their contract or other form of agreement.

Because we collect and process personal information about individuals, we are registered as a ‘Data Controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Our registered address as Data Controller is:

Cerda Planning
Vesey House
5-7 High Street
Sutton Coldfield
West Midlands
B72 1XH

Managing Data for Persons 16 or Under

Cerda Planning does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of sixteen. Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our websites, we do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those under the age of sixteen without parental consent. We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 16 and would like to discuss the personal information that may have been supplied, please do so by contacting us using the information at the bottom of this policy.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities, where there is a legal basis to do so, and in line with your rights under the GDPR. When we collect personal data from you, we will only use it to provide services you have requested or require. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

We will use the information you provide in order to:

  • Deliver our services
  • Process orders that you have submitted
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about Cerda products or services.
  • Maintain and update your customer records or contact details
  • Contact you where necessary
  • Obtain your opinion and feedback about the services we provide
  • Ensure that we fulfil our legal obligations

If we wish or need to use or share your data for any purpose other than that for which is was originally collected, we will provide information on these purposes. We will strive to make sure that the third party has sufficiently robust systems and procedures in place to protect your personal information.

Sometimes we may not be able to provide a service if you do not provide data required to do so.

How we share your data

  • We will not sell or rent your information to third parties
  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Where necessary information may be shared with other organisations, partners, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. In such cases, the information provided is only the minimum necessary to enable them to provide services to you. These organisations are required to retain your information in a secure manner and only use it to undertake the services they provide to you.

If the information we intend to share is of a sensitive, personal nature we will only share it with partner organisations if we have obtained your consent or unless we are legally required or enabled to share it. We have an information sharing protocol with local partners under which our partners agree to similar commitments toward privacy, security and transparency.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to Cerda Planning or our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior explicit consent.

How we look after your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we have a legal duty to protect any information that we hold about you. We take measures to safeguard your data and implement security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it. Information which you have provided will be stored securely. It will only be used for the purpose(s) stated when the information was collected.

The amount of time data is kept before being disposed of will vary depending on why it was collected, how it is used, and in line with any applicable UK laws.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our contracts and legal obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Use of personal information for marketing

We will only send you information about our services and/or products if you have agreed for us to do so. You can opt out of this at any time by letting us know using the contact details below.

Use of Cookies and Website

We use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us create a better website and online experience for you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser. The length of time a cookie will stay on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Cerda Planning uses both types of cookies. Session cookies will only stay on your device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies stay on your computer or mobile device until they expire or are deleted. We use the following types of cookies on our website.

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for you to browse our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services like memberships and login cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use our websites. This data may be used to help optimise our website and make it easier for you to navigate.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make while browsing and personalise your experience. We may store your geographic location in a cookie for instance, to ensure that we show you the website relevant to your area.
  • Third Party cookies. Third party cookies are those placed by websites and/or parties other than Cerda Planning. These cookies may be used on our website to improve our products or services or to help us provide more relevant advertising. These cookies are subject to the respective privacy policies for these external services, for example, the LinkedIn Privacy Policy
  • Analytics cookies. We use analytics cookies, like those offered by Google Analytics, to help us understand things like how long a visitor stays on our website, what pages they find most useful, and how they arrived at Cerda Planning’s website. To learn more about Google Analytics and your data, visit this Google webpage.

How to control Cookie settings

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may impair your overall user experience, as it will no longer be personalised to you. Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal where you can indicate your preference regarding tracking and cross-site tracking. Although we cannot guarantee that the technology that recognises DNT signals will work with all Cerda Planning Services, we will only process your personal data in accordance with this Statement. Below you can learn about how to control cookie settings on popular web browsers:

Pixels

In addition to cookies, we sometimes use small graphic images known as ‘pixels’ (also known as web beacons, clear GIFs, or pixel tags). We may use pixels in our email communications to you to help us to understand whether our email communication has been viewed. We also use third party pixels (such as those from Google, Facebook, and other advertising networks) to help us provide advertising that is relevant to your interests. Learn more about our advertising and marketing activities below.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR you, as the Data Subject, you have the right to:

  • Access the information we hold about you. This information is usually provided free of charge but we may charge depending on the administrative costs of providing the information. You have the right to request this in machine-readable form so that it can, if required, be transferred to a third party.
  • Request that we rectify any information about you that is incorrect. Simple inaccuracies, such as address changes will be made. Depending on the purpose for processing, records (including statements and opinions) may not be changed. However, there may be the option for you to provide a supplementary statement which can be added to our records.
  • Request that records we hold about you are erased.
  • Restrict processing of the information we hold about you if you have an objection to that processing, whilst your objection is investigated.
  • Request that any information that you have provided to us is given back to you in a format that you can give to another service provider if required.
  • Object to processing of your personal information including automated decision making and profiling.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory authority if you are not satisfied with how the information held about you has been handled.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, information we hold about you, or if you have a complaint about privacy or misuse of personal data.

Email: office@cerda-planning.co.uk

Post to:

Data Controller
Cerda Planning
Vesey House
5-7 High Street
Sutton Coldfield
West Midlands
B72 1XH

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).